Back to search results

Information Governance and Data Protection Advisor

STFC - The Science and Technology Facilities Council - Information Management and Librarianship

Location: Warrington
Salary: £31,931 to £34,709 per annum
Hours: Full Time
Contract Type: Permanent
Placed On: 21st November 2022
Closes: 11th December 2022
Job Ref: 22000121

Location: DL – Warrington
Contract Type: Open-Ended
Hours: Full Time (We understand the importance of work-life balance, and are happy to discuss the possibility of flexible working)

Together, our scientist, technologists, engineers, and business support team explore the unknown and turn what they find into work that changes the world around us. Whether it’s sending probes into space or finding new ways to treat cancer, everyone here plays a vital role in making a positive difference to society.

Come and discover how much you can achieve when you’re surrounded by world-leading experts, encouraged to constantly learn, and empowered to explore your curiosity.

The Role

Based within the Information Security and Governance function of the Hartree Centre, the post holder will provide support to the centre to fulfil its obligations in line with applicable information rights laws and regulations including, but not limited to UK GDPR, DPA 2018 and FoIA 2000.

Responsibilities Include:

  • Provide advice and guidance on data protection and freedom of information issues.
  • Managing requests from individuals exercising their data rights, including subject access requests
  • Supporting the investigation of security incidents involving personal data, identifying risks and advising on mitigating actions
  • Supporting the completion of project Data Protection Impact Assessments to identify and minimise data protection risks, and improve compliance for projects and processes involving personal data
  • Advise on responses to requests for information that include personal data
  • Develop guidance, communications, and policy documents. Provide input to the regular update of policy and procedures.
  • Help raise awareness and understanding of information rights regimes, through the delivery of inductions and relevant awareness raising activities including training and workshop presentations.
  • Keep up to date with best practice and developments in information rights, sharing with the team as necessary
  • Work with relevant business areas to draft Data Sharing agreements where required

Person Specification

Essential

  • Effective communication skills
  • Understanding of data protection
  • Strong team working skills with the ability to network beyond the core team
  • Ability to formulate and offer clear advice to colleagues and stakeholders on information rights legal, regulatory and policy issues
  • Effective written skills and attention to detail
  • Ability to be able to multi-task, prioritise and work proactively
  • Presentation skills
  • Flexible approach to working to meet changing business priorities

We ask some of the biggest questions in the universe, to answer some of the biggest challenges in the world. Whatever our role, we have the freedom to explore, learn and connect, as part of a community that loves to share knowledge and support one another.

As one of Europe’s largest research organisations, this is a place where there’s always something new to learn –about the world around us, about your career, but most of all, about yourself. Join us and discover what’s possible.

Choosing to come to work at UKRI means that you will have access to a whole host of benefits including a flexible working scheme, a Career Average Revalued Earnings pension scheme, 30 days annual leave allowance, access to employee shopping/travel discounts and salary sacrifice cycle to work scheme.

Please include a covering letter outlining how you fit the role criteria.

We value your feedback on the quality of our adverts. If you have a comment to make about the overall quality of this advert, or its categorisation then please send us your feedback
Advert information

Type / Role:

Subject Area(s):

Location(s):

Job tools
 

PhD Alert Created

Job Alert Created

Your PhD alert has been successfully created for this search.

Your job alert has been successfully created for this search.

Ok Ok

PhD Alert Created

Job Alert Created

Your PhD alert has been successfully created for this search.

Your job alert has been successfully created for this search.

Manage your job alerts Manage your job alerts

Account Verification Missing

In order to create multiple job alerts, you must first verify your email address to complete your account creation

Request verification email Request verification email

jobs.ac.uk Account Required

In order to create multiple alerts, you must create a jobs.ac.uk jobseeker account

Create Account Create Account

Alert Creation Failed

Unfortunately, your account is currently blocked. Please login to unblock your account.

Email Address Blocked

We received a delivery failure message when attempting to send you an email and therefore your email address has been blocked. You will not receive job alerts until your email address is unblocked. To do so, please choose from one of the two options below.

Max Alerts Reached

A maximum of 5 Job Alerts can be created against your account. Please remove an existing alert in order to create this new Job Alert

Manage your job alerts Manage your job alerts

Creation Failed

Unfortunately, your alert was not created at this time. Please try again.

Ok Ok

Create PhD Alert

Create Job Alert

When you create this PhD alert we will email you a selection of PhDs matching your criteria.When you create this job alert we will email you a selection of jobs matching your criteria. Our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy apply to this service. Any personal data you provide in setting up this alert is processed in accordance with our Privacy Notice

Create PhD Alert

Create Job Alert

When you create this PhD alert we will email you a selection of PhDs matching your criteria.When you create this job alert we will email you a selection of jobs matching your criteria. Our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy apply to this service. Any personal data you provide in setting up this alert is processed in accordance with our Privacy Notice

 
 
More jobs from STFC - The Science and Technology Facilities Council

Show all jobs for this employer …

More jobs like this
Join in and follow us

Browser Upgrade Recommended

jobs.ac.uk has been optimised for the latest browsers.

For the best user experience, we recommend viewing jobs.ac.uk on one of the following:

Google Chrome Firefox Microsoft Edge